Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open (P036515)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2026) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / M20a-fks (engine Control) / Sfi System / Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open (P036515)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P036511.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P036515

Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Bank 1 Circuit Short to Battery or Open

Diagnosis condition:

  • 2 seconds or more have elapsed after the ignition switch is turned ON.

Abnormal condition:

  • The camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) output voltage is higher than 4.7 V.

Malfunction time:

  • 4 seconds or more

Trip logic:

  • 1 trip detection logic

Detection conditions:

  • Continuous

Sensors/components used for detection (Main):

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

Sensors/components used for detection (Related):

  • Crankshaft position sensor
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit
  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)
  • ECM

Comes on

  • SAE Code: P0368
  • DTC for Mexico Models: Applies

Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

2 seconds or more after the ignition switch has been turned ON, if the output voltage of the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more, the ECM determines that the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0368: Exhaust camshaft position sensor range check (high voltage)

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Crankshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

4 seconds

MIL Operation

Immediate

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All of the following conditions are met

-

Starter

Off

Ignition switch

ON

Time after ignition switch off to ON

2 seconds or more

Auxiliary battery voltage

8 V or higher

Exhaust camshaft position sensor verify pulse input fail (P0365) (Pending / MIL)

Not detected

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Exhaust camshaft position sensor voltage

Higher than 4.7 V

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Refer to DTC P036511.

Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P036511.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft))

HINT:

Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-3 (VC2) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

Result

Proceed to

Higher than 5.5 V

A

4.5 to 5.5 V

B

Below 4.5 V

C

B

GO TO STEP 3

C

GO TO STEP 10

A

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-3 (VC2) or C76-113 (VCE1) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

3.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft))

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-1 (VVE+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

3.0 to 5.0 V

Result

Proceed to

Higher than 5.0 V

A

3.0 to 5.0 V

B

Below 3.0 V

C

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 9

A

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-1 (VVE+) or C76-91 (EV1+) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-2 (VVE-) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

6.

CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCE (ECM)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-3 (VC2) - C11-1 (VVE+)

Ignition switch off

1.425 to 1.575 kΩ

HINT:

As voltage is still supplied to the ECM after the ignition switch is turned off, this check cannot be performed correctly during the shut-down process.

OK

REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

NG

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-3 (VC2) - C11-1 (VVE+) or C76-113 (VCE1) - C76-91 (EV1+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-2 (VVE-) - C76-114 (EV1-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-1 (VVE+) - C76-91 (EV1+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C11-3 (VC2) - C76-113 (VCE1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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