Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High (P1A8000,P1A8500)

DESCRIPTION

The HV battery is composed of 60 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P1A8000

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High

The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P1A80

P1A8500

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Delta SOC High

The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P1A85

HINT:

  • These DTCs can be stored after clearing the DTCs and driving the vehicle for approximately 12 minutes.
  • In order to ensure HV battery performance, appropriate cooling performance must be maintained. Perform the following items as necessary. If cooling performance has decreased and "Maintenance Required for Traction Battery Cooling Parts See Owner's Manual" is displayed on the multi-information display, make sure to perform the following items:
    • Make sure the air intake port for HV battery is not blocked.
    • Make sure there are no gaps between the connecting parts of the ducts.
    • Clean the No. 1 HV battery intake filter.
    • Clear the DTCs to reset the learning values even if no DTCs are stored.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects that the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell exceeds the specified value, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1A80 (INF P1A8000), P1A85 (INF P1A8500): Battery cell malfunction

Required sensors/components

Battery ECU assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

2 driving cycles

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P1A80 (INF P1A8000) is not detected

DTC P1A85 (INF P1A8500) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 12 minutes.[*1]

    (As 2 trip detection logic is used, check for DTCs including pending DTCs.)

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.

Click here

NOTICE:

  • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P1A8000 or P1A8500" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P0ABF28

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

P0ABF2A

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range

P1CBB12

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

P1CBB14

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P1CC81E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range

P1CC91E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

P0B231C

Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range

P1C2D62

Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/ Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

Result

Proceed to

"P1A8000" is also output.

A

"P1A8500" is also output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

3.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30 Voltage" for DTC P1A8000 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

NEXT

4.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA30)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

5.

CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN

(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

Result

Proceed to

Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)

A

Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more

Current total distance driven - total distance driven when HV battery junction block assembly replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1

Other than above

B

HINT:

*1: If the HV battery junction block assembly has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.

A

REPLACE HV BATTERY

B

6.

REPLACE HV BATTERY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

7.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 60 Voltage" for DTC P1A8500 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

NEXT

8.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA60)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

9.

CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN

(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

Result

Proceed to

Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)

A

Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more

Current total distance driven - total distance driven when HV battery junction block assembly replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1

Other than above

B

HINT:

*1: If the HV battery junction block assembly has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.

A

REPLACE HV BATTERY

B

10.

REPLACE HV BATTERY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

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