Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Circuit Short to Battery or Open (P107A15)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / M20a-fks (engine Control) / Sfi System / Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Circuit Short to Battery or Open (P107A15)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P107A11.

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DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P107A15

Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Circuit Short to Battery or Open

Diagnosis condition:

  • Ignition switch to ON

Abnormal condition:

  • The No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) output voltage is higher than 4.85 V.

Malfunction time:

  • 3 seconds or more

Trip logic:

  • 1 trip detection logic

Detection conditions:

  • Continuous

Sensors/components used for detection:

  • No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side)
  • Open or short in No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) circuit
  • No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side)
  • ECM

Comes on

  • SAE Code: P107D
  • DTC for Mexico Models: Applies

HINT:

When this DTC is output, check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side) in the Data List. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2.

DTC No.

Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2

Malfunction

P107A15

Approximately 750 kPag or higher

  • Short to +B in PFL circuit
  • Short in VCPF to PFL circuit
  • Open in PFL circuit
  • Open in EPFL circuit

If the Data List values is normal it may be due to a temporary recovery from the malfunction condition. Check for intermittent problems.

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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When the ignition switch is turned ON and the output voltage of the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) is higher than 4.85 V for 3 seconds or more, the ECM determines that the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) circuit is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P107D: Fuel rail pressure sensor range check (High voltage)

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side)

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

3 seconds

MIL Operation

Immediate

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

All of the following conditions are met

-

Auxiliary battery voltage

8 V or higher

Ignition switch

ON

Starter

Off

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Fuel rail pressure sensor voltage

Higher than 4.85 V

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Turn the GTS on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON [A].
  7. Turn the GTS on.
  8. Wait 10 seconds or more [B].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  12. Proceed to the next screen and enter the DTC to be checked.
  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.
    • [A] to [C]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

    • When clearing the permanent DTCs, do not disconnect the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal or attempt to clear the DTCs during this procedure, as doing so will clear the universal trip and normal judgment histories.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P107A11.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - BODY GROUND)

HINT:

Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F5-3 (E2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 7

OK

2.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 2 Fuel Pressure Sensor (for Low Pressure Side))

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F5-2 (PFL) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

4.4 to 5.6 V

Result

Proceed to

Higher than 5.6 V

A

4.4 to 5.6 V

B

Below 4.4 V

C

B

GO TO STEP 4

C

GO TO STEP 6

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F5-2 (PFL) or C76-107 (PFL) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

4.

CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCE (ECM)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F5-1 (VC) - F5-2 (PFL)

Ignition switch off

171 to 189 kΩ

HINT:

  • As voltage is still supplied to the ECM after the ignition switch is turned off, this check cannot be performed correctly during the shut-down process.
  • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

    Click here

OK

REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)

NG

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F5-1 (VC) - F5-2 (PFL) or C76-84 (VCPF) - C76-107 (PFL)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F5-2 (PFL) - C76-107 (PFL)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

F5-3 (E2) - C76-61 (EPFL)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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