Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: (Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P33EC16,P33ED16)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Battery System / (Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P33EC16,P33ED16)

DESCRIPTION

If the voltage of an HV battery cell is lower than the threshold for a certain amount of time, the battery ECU assembly will interpret this as a malfunction.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P33EC16

(Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

The voltage of any cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P33EC

P33ED16

(Extreme) Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

The voltage of any cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly has decreased excessively.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P33ED

CAUTION:

Do not charge the HV battery using the THS charger if DTC P33EC16 or P33ED16 is output.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects voltage drop in the battery cells, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P33EC (INF P33EC16), P33ED (INF P33ED16): Cell voltage too low

Required sensors/components

Battery ECU assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

Immediately

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P33EC (INF P33EC16) is not detected

DTC P33ED (INF P33ED16) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.[*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.

Click here

NOTICE:

  • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P33EC16 or P33ED16" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

Result

Proceed to

"P33EC16" is also output.

A

"P33ED16" is also output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE HV BATTERY

A

4.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 1 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 30 voltage" for DTC P33EC16 and make a note if the value of any is 1.2 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

NEXT

5.

CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 1 - 30)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.2 V or less only.

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

1

z37-19 (GA0) - z37-41 (VA1)

Always

2

z37-41 (VA1) - z37-18 (VA2)

Always

3

z37-18 (VA2) - z37-40 (VA3)

Always

4

z37-40 (VA3) - z37-17 (VA4)

Always

5

z37-17 (VA4) - z37-39 (VA5)

Always

6

z37-39 (VA5) - z37-16 (VA6)

Always

7

z37-16 (VA6) - z37-38 (VA7)

Always

8

z37-38 (VA7) - z37-15 (VA8)

Always

9

z37-15 (VA8) - z37-37 (VA9)

Always

10

z37-37 (VA9) - z37-14 (VA10)

Always

11

z37-14 (VA10) - z37-36 (VA11)

Always

12

z37-36 (VA11) - z37-13 (VA12)

Always

13

z37-13 (VA12) - z37-35 (VA13)

Always

14

z37-35 (VA13) - z37-12 (VA14)

Always

15

z37-12 (VA14) - z37-34 (VA15)

Always

16

z37-34 (VA15) - z37-11 (VA16)

Always

17

z37-11 (VA16) - z37-33 (VA17)

Always

18

z37-33 (VA17) - z37-10 (VA18)

Always

19

z37-10 (VA18) - z37-32 (VA19)

Always

20

z37-32 (VA19) - z37-9 (VA20)

Always

21

z37-9 (VA20) - z37-31 (VA21)

Always

22

z37-31 (VA21) - z37-7 (VA22)

Always

23

z37-29 (GA1) - z37-6 (VA23)

Always

24

z37-6 (VA23) - z37-28 (VA24)

Always

25

z37-28 (VA24) - z37-5 (VA25)

Always

26

z37-5 (VA25) - z37-27 (VA26)

Always

27

z37-27 (VA26) - z37-4 (VA27)

Always

28

z37-4 (VA27) - z37-26 (VA28)

Always

29

z37-26 (VA28) - z37-3 (VA29)

Always

30

z37-3 (VA29) - z37-23 (VA30)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.2 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

6.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA30)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.2 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

1

z37-19 (GA0) (-) - z37-41 (VA1) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

2

z37-41 (VA1) (-) - z37-18 (VA2) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

3

z37-18 (VA2) (-) - z37-40 (VA3) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

4

z37-40 (VA3) (-) - z37-17 (VA4) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

5

z37-17 (VA4) (-) - z37-39 (VA5) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

6

z37-39 (VA5) (-) - z37-16 (VA6) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

7

z37-16 (VA6) (-) - z37-38 (VA7) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

8

z37-38 (VA7) (-) - z37-15 (VA8) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

9

z37-15 (VA8) (-) - z37-37 (VA9) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

10

z37-37 (VA9) (-) - z37-14 (VA10) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

11

z37-14 (VA10) (-) - z37-36 (VA11) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

12

z37-36 (VA11) (-) - z37-13 (VA12) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

13

z37-13 (VA12) (-) - z37-35 (VA13) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

14

z37-35 (VA13) (-) - z37-12 (VA14) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

15

z37-12 (VA14) (-) - z37-34 (VA15) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

16

z37-34 (VA15) (-) - z37-11 (VA16) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

17

z37-11 (VA16) (-) - z37-33 (VA17) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

18

z37-33 (VA17) (-) - z37-10 (VA18) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

19

z37-10 (VA18) (-) - z37-32 (VA19) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

20

z37-32 (VA19) (-) - z37-9 (VA20) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

21

z37-9 (VA20) (-) - z37-31 (VA21) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

22

z37-31 (VA21) (-) - z37-7 (VA22) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

23

z37-29 (GA1) (-) - z37-6 (VA23) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

24

z37-6 (VA23) (-) - z37-28 (VA24) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

25

z37-28 (VA24) (-) - z37-5 (VA25) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

26

z37-5 (VA25) (-) - z37-27 (VA26) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

27

z37-27 (VA26) (-) - z37-4 (VA27) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

28

z37-4 (VA27) (-) - z37-26 (VA28) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

29

z37-26 (VA28) (-) - z37-3 (VA29) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

30

z37-3 (VA29) (-) - z37-23 (VA30) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE HV BATTERY

B

7.

REPLACE HV BATTERY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE HV BATTERY

A

9.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 31 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 60 voltage" for DTC P33ED16 and make a note if the value of any is 1.2 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

NEXT

10.

CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 31 - 60)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.2 V or less only.

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

31

z38-22 (VAD) - z38-44 (VA31)

Always

32

z38-44 (VA31) - z38-21 (VA32)

Always

33

z38-21 (VA32) - z38-43 (VA33)

Always

34

z38-43 (VA33) - z38-20 (VA34)

Always

35

z38-20 (VA34) - z38-42 (VA35)

Always

36

z38-42 (VA35) - z38-19 (VA36)

Always

37

z38-19 (VA36) - z38-16 (VA37)

Always

38

z38-35 (GA2) - z38-12 (VA38)

Always

39

z38-12 (VA38) - z38-34 (VA39)

Always

40

z38-34 (VA39) - z38-11 (VA40)

Always

41

z38-11 (VA40) - z38-33 (VA41)

Always

42

z38-33 (VA41) - z38-10 (VA42)

Always

43

z38-10 (VA42) - z38-32 (VA43)

Always

44

z38-32 (VA43) - z38-9 (VA44)

Always

45

z38-9 (VA44) - z38-31 (VA45)

Always

46

z38-31 (VA45) - z38-8 (VA46)

Always

47

z38-8 (VA46) - z38-30 (VA47)

Always

48

z38-30 (VA47) - z38-7 (VA48)

Always

49

z38-7 (VA48) - z38-29 (VA49)

Always

50

z38-29 (VA49) - z38-6 (VA50)

Always

51

z38-6 (VA50) - z38-28 (VA51)

Always

52

z38-28 (VA51) - z38-5 (VA52)

Always

53

z38-5 (VA52) - z38-27 (VA53)

Always

54

z38-27 (VA53) - z38-4 (VA54)

Always

55

z38-4 (VA54) - z38-26 (VA55)

Always

56

z38-26 (VA55) - z38-3 (VA56)

Always

57

z38-3 (VA56) - z38-25 (VA57)

Always

58

z38-25 (VA57) - z38-2 (VA58)

Always

59

z38-2 (VA58) - z38-24 (VA59)

Always

60

z38-24 (VA59) - z38-23 (VA60)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.2 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

11.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA60)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.2 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

31

z38-22 (VAD) (-) - z38-44 (VA31) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

32

z38-44 (VA31) (-) - z38-21 (VA32) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

33

z38-21 (VA32) (-) - z38-43 (VA33) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

34

z38-43 (VA33) (-) - z38-20 (VA34) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

35

z38-20 (VA34) (-) - z38-42 (VA35) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

36

z38-42 (VA35) (-) - z38-19 (VA36) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

37

z38-19 (VA36) (-) - z38-16 (VA37) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

38

z38-35 (GA2) (-) - z38-12 (VA38) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

39

z38-12 (VA38) (-) - z38-34 (VA39) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

40

z38-34 (VA39) (-) - z38-11 (VA40) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

41

z38-11 (VA40) (-) - z38-33 (VA41) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

42

z38-33 (VA41) (-) - z38-10 (VA42) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

43

z38-10 (VA42) (-) - z38-32 (VA43) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

44

z38-32 (VA43) (-) - z38-9 (VA44) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

45

z38-9 (VA44) (-) - z38-31 (VA45) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

46

z38-31 (VA45) (-) - z38-8 (VA46) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

47

z38-8 (VA46) (-) - z38-30 (VA47) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

48

z38-30 (VA47) (-) - z38-7 (VA48) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

49

z38-7 (VA48) (-) - z38-29 (VA49) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

50

z38-29 (VA49) (-) - z38-6 (VA50) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

51

z38-6 (VA50) (-) - z38-28 (VA51) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

52

z38-28 (VA51) (-) - z38-5 (VA52) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

53

z38-5 (VA52) (-) - z38-27 (VA53) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

54

z38-27 (VA53) (-) - z38-4 (VA54) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

55

z38-4 (VA54) (-) - z38-26 (VA55) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

56

z38-26 (VA55) (-) - z38-3 (VA56) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

57

z38-3 (VA56) (-) - z38-25 (VA57) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

58

z38-25 (VA57) (-) - z38-2 (VA58) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

59

z38-2 (VA58) (-) - z38-24 (VA59) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

60

z38-24 (VA59) (-) - z38-23 (VA60) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE HV BATTERY

B

12.

REPLACE HV BATTERY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

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