DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AD911.
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DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | MIL |
Warning Indicate | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
Open or short to +B in SMRG circuit: Primary circuit of SMR (-) is malfunctioning. (2 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P0AE0 |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
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HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
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NOTICE:
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HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
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HINT:
If DTC P0ADD15 is output, the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (READY).
PROCEDURE
1. | READ VALUE USING GTS (SMRG STATUS) |
(a) Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display |
---|
SMRG Status |
Standard:
Tester Display | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
SMRG Status | Ignition switch ON |
OFF |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
NG | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
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NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
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OK | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMRG VOLTAGE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component with harness connected (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
- | - |
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-27 (SMRG) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
NG | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
6. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
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OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-27 (SMRG) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
20.6 to 40.8 Ω |
(c) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 9 |
|
8. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY WIRES) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector. |
|
(c) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-27 (SMRG) or O212-6 (SMRG) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
NOTICE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the HV battery junction block assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(f) Turn the ignition switch off.
(g) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(h) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
9. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
10. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector. |
|
(c) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-27 (SMRG) - O212-6 (SMRG) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-27 (SMRG) or O212-6 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
(e) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(f) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
11. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
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NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
12. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
O212-6 (SMRG) - O212-2 (GND) |
-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) |
20.6 to 40.8 Ω |
(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
OK | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
NG | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |