Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground (P0ABF11,P0ABF15,P0B0E11,P0B0E15,P1CBB12,P1CBB14)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Battery System / Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground (P0ABF11,P0ABF15,P0B0E11,P0B0E15,P1CBB12,P1CBB14)

DESCRIPTION

A battery current sensor, which is mounted on the positive cable side of each HV battery junction block assembly, detects the current flowing to or from the battery pack. The battery current sensor sends a voltage, which varies between 0 and 5 V in proportion to the amperage, to the IB0 terminal of the battery ECU assembly. Similarly, it sends a voltage, which varies between 0 and 5 V in inverse proportion to the amperage, to the IB1 terminal of the battery ECU assembly. When the voltage at the IB0 terminal is below 2.92 V and the voltage at the IB1 terminal is above 2.08 V, this indicates that the HV battery is being discharged. Additionally, Meanwhile, when the voltage at of the IB0 terminal is above 2.92 V and the voltage at of the IB1 terminal is below 2.08 V, this indicates that the HV battery is being charged. The battery ECU assembly determines the charging and discharging amount of the HV battery based on the voltages input to the IB0 terminal and IB1 terminal and calculates the SOC of the HV battery through the accumulated amperage.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0ABF11

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery current sensor output voltage (IB0) is excessively low.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0AC1

P0ABF15

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery current sensor output voltage (IB0) is excessively high.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0AC2

P0B0E11

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery current sensor output voltage (IB1) is excessively low.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0B10

P0B0E15

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery current sensor output voltage (IB1) is excessively high.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0B11

P1CBB12

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

Power source voltage (VIB) of the battery current sensor is excessively high.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P1CBD

P1CBB14

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Power source voltage (VIB) of the battery current sensor is excessively low.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P1CBC

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in the battery current sensor, the battery ECU assembly illuminates the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0AC1 (INF P0ABF11): Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low

P0AC2 (INF P0ABF15): Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High

P0B10 (INF P0B0E11): Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "B" Circuit Low

P0B11 (INF P0B0E15): Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "B" Circuit High

P1CBD (INF P1CBB12): Hybrid/EV Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Power Supply Circuit High

P1CBC (INF P1CBB14): Hybrid/EV Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Power Supply Circuit Low

Required sensors/components

Battery current sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

Immediately

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P0AC1 (INF P0ABF11) is not detected

DTC P0AC2 (INF P0ABF15) is not detected

DTC P0B10 (INF P0B0E11) is not detected

DTC P0B11 (INF P0B0E15) is not detected

DTC P1CBD (INF P1CBB12) is not detected

DTC P1CBC (INF P1CBB14) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. With ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.[*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.

Click here

NOTICE:

  • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0ABF11, P0ABF15, P0B0E11, P0B0E15, P1CBB12 or P1CBB14" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (IGCT VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O211-12 (IGCT) - O211-10 (GND)

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

NOTICE:

  • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

HINT:

As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

  • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
  • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
  • Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)
  • Wire harness condition (IG circuit)
  • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(h) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the tables below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O211-6 (IB1) - O216-2 (IB1)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

O211-18 (GIB) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

O211-5 (IB0) - O216-4 (IB0)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

O211-17 (VIB) - O216-1 (VIB)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O211-6 (IB1) or O216-2 (IB1) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

O211-18 (GIB) or O216-3 (GIB) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

O211-5 (IB0) or O216-4 (IB0) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

O211-17 (VIB) or O216-1 (VIB) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(e) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(f) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

OK

4.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VIB VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O216-1 (VIB) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

NOTICE:

Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

NG

GO TO STEP 13

OK

5.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GIB - GND)

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the tables below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O211-10 (GND) - O211-18 (GIB)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

OK

6.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB1))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O216-2 (IB1) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

2.02 to 2.14 V

NOTICE:

Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

7.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB0))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O216-4 (IB0) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

2.86 to 2.98 V

NOTICE:

Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

OK

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

8.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB0))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Condition

O216-4 (IB0) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

NOTICE:

Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

Result

Proceed to

0.3 to 4.7 V

A

Below 0.3 V

B

More than 4.7 V

C

A

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

C

GO TO STEP 10

B

9.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB0))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O216-4 (IB0) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

NOTICE:

  • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(h) Reconnect the battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

OK

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

10.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VIB - IB0)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O216-1 (VIB) - O216-4 (IB0)

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(d) Reconnect the battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

OK

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

11.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB1))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

O216-2 (IB1) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

NOTICE:

Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(e) Turn the ignition switch off.

(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

Result

Proceed to

0.3 to 4.7 V

A

Below 0.3 V

B

More than 4.7 V

C

A

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

C

GO TO STEP 14

B

12.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (IB1))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O216-2 (IB1) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

4.6 to 5.4 V

NOTICE:

  • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(h) Reconnect the battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

OK

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

13.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VIB VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O216-1 (VIB) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

4.6 to 5.4 V

NOTICE:

  • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • If the ignition switch is turned to ON with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(h) Reconnect the battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

OK

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

14.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VIB - IB1)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the tables below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O216-1 (VIB) - O216-2 (IB1)

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(d) Reconnect the battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

OK

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

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