Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure (P0ABF28)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Battery System / Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure (P0ABF28)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0ABF11.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0ABF28

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

The offset value of the battery current sensor is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0AC0

HINT:

  • Make sure to perform Current Sensor Offset Learning after replacing a battery current sensor.
  • This DTC may be output if Current Sensor Offset Learning has not been completed.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in a battery current sensor, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28): Current sensor malfunction

Required sensors/components

Battery current sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.[*1]
  7. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.[*2]
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.[*3]
  9. With ignition switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.[*4]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0ABF11.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.

Click here

NOTICE:

  • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0ABF28" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P062F46

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module EEPROM Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Disconnect the battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O211-6 (IB1) - O216-2 (IB1)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

O211-18 (GIB) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

O211-5 (IB0) - O216-4 (IB0)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

O211-17 (VIB) - O216-1 (VIB)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O211-6 (IB1) or O216-2 (IB1) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

O211-18 (GIB) or O216-3 (GIB) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

O211-5 (IB0) or O216-4 (IB0) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

O211-17 (VIB) or O216-1 (VIB) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(e) Reconnect the battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.

(f) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

3.

CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB0))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Tester Connection

O216-1 (VIB) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

NOTICE:

  • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 40 V when performing this test.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB0 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Tester Connection

O216-4 (IB0) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(f) Compare the measured values of the IB0 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:

IB0 voltage - 0.584 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.060 V

IB0 voltage - 0.584 X VIB Voltage = -0.060 V or higher

Result

Proceed to

Within the specified range above

A

Other than above

B

(g) Turn the ignition switch off.

(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

B

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

A

4.

CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB1))

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Tester Connection

O216-1 (VIB) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

NOTICE:

  • Turning the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 40 V when performing this test.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB1 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Tester Connection

Tester Connection

O216-2 (IB1) - O216-3 (GIB)

Ignition switch ON

NOTICE:

Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test.

*a

Component with harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly (Battery Current Sensor))

(f) Compare the measured values of the IB1 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:

Condition

IB1 voltage - 0.416 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.060 V

IB1 voltage - 0.416 X VIB Voltage = -0.060 V or higher

Result

Proceed to

Within the specified range above.

A

Other than above

B

(g) Turn the ignition switch off.

(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

B

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

A

5.

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

6.

SIMULATION TEST

(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.

(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

NEXT

7.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output.

A

P0ABF28 is also output.

B

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

A

END

B

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

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