DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0ABF11.
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|
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | MIL |
Warning Indicate | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
P0ABF28 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure |
The offset value of the battery current sensor is excessively large. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P0AC0 |
HINT:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in a battery current sensor, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
|
Related DTCs | P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28): Current sensor malfunction |
|
Required sensors/components | Battery current sensor |
|
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
|
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
|
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
|
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
|
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property |
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
|
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
|
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P0AC0 (INF P0ABF28) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0ABF11.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
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NOTICE:
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HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
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PROCEDURE
|
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
"P0ABF28" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A |
| DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. |
B |
| DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. |
C |
|
System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
|
Hybrid battery system |
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
|
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
|
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
|
P062F46 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module EEPROM Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | |
|
Hybrid control system |
P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
| B | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
| C | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
|
2. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| (b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. |
|
| (c) Disconnect the battery current sensor connector from the HV battery junction block assembly. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. |
|
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the tables below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
O211-6 (IB1) - O216-2 (IB1) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
|
O211-18 (GIB) - O216-3 (GIB) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
|
O211-5 (IB0) - O216-4 (IB0) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
|
O211-17 (VIB) - O216-1 (VIB) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
|
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
|
O211-6 (IB1) or O216-2 (IB1) - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
O211-18 (GIB) or O216-3 (GIB) - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
O211-5 (IB0) or O216-4 (IB0) - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
O211-17 (VIB) or O216-1 (VIB) - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
(e) Reconnect the battery current sensor connector to the HV battery junction block assembly.
(f) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.
| NG | | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
|
3. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB0)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
| (d) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
|
|
| (e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB0 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test. |
|
(f) Compare the measured values of the IB0 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:
|
IB0 voltage - 0.584 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.060 V |
|
IB0 voltage - 0.584 X VIB Voltage = -0.060 V or higher |
|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Within the specified range above |
A |
| Other than above |
B |
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| B | | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
|
|
4. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR (IB1)) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
| (d) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 40 V, measure the VIB voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE:
|
|
| (e) Using a toyota electrical tester set to 4 V, measure the IB1 voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be sure to set the toyota electrical tester to 4 V when performing this test. |
|
(f) Compare the measured values of the IB1 terminal voltage and VIB terminal voltage using the following formula:
|
Condition |
|---|
| IB1 voltage - 0.416 X VIB Voltage = less than 0.060 V |
|
IB1 voltage - 0.416 X VIB Voltage = -0.060 V or higher |
|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Within the specified range above. |
A |
| Other than above |
B |
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| B | | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
|
|
5. | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
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|
|
6. | SIMULATION TEST |
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
|
|
7. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTCs are not output. |
A |
| P0ABF28 is also output. |
B |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
| A | | END |
| B | | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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Inspection
Removal