DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 60 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors difference in voltage of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
|
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | MIL |
Warning Indicate | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
P1CC81E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range |
The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P33DA |
|
P1CC91E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range |
The difference in voltage of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P33DB |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the difference in voltage between each HV battery cell exceeds the specified value, the battery ECU assembly determines that a malfunction has occurred. When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
|
Related DTCs | P33DA (INF P1CC81E), P33DB (INF P1CC91E): Battery cell malfunction |
|
Required sensors/components | Battery ECU assembly |
|
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
|
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
|
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
|
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
|
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property |
|
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
|
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
|
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P33DA (INF P1CC81E) is not detected DTC P33DB (INF P1CC91E) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
Click here
NOTICE:
Click here
HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
Click here
PROCEDURE
|
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
"P1CC81E or P1CC91E" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A |
| DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. |
B |
| DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. |
C |
|
System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
|
Hybrid battery system |
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
|
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
|
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
|
Hybrid control system |
P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
| B | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
| C | | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
|
2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
|
Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
"P1CC81E" is also output. |
A |
| "P1CC91E" is also output. |
B |
| B | | GO TO STEP 15 |
|
|
3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
|
Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
|
OK | A | |
|
Not connected securely | The terminals are not damaged or corroded |
B |
| Not connected securely |
The terminals are damaged or corroded |
C |
| B | | CONNECT SECURELY |
| C | | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
|
|
4. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 1 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 30 voltage" for DTC P1CC81E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
|
5. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA30) |
Click here
| Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. |
A |
| Other than above |
B |
| B | | GO TO STEP 14 |
|
|
6. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
|
Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) |
A | |
|
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more |
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when HV battery junction block assembly replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
|
Other than above |
B | |
HINT:
*1: If the HV battery junction block assembly has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
| B | | GO TO STEP 10 |
|
|
7. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
|
|
8. | SIMULATION TEST |
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
|
|
9. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes| Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
| "P1CC81E" is output. |
A |
| "P1CC81E" is not output. |
B |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
| A | | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
| B | | END |
|
10. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
|
|
11. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
|
|
12. | SIMULATION TEST |
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
|
|
13. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes| Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
| "P1CC81E" is output. |
A |
| "P1CC81E" is not output. |
B |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
| A | | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
| B | | END |
|
14. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
| NEXT | | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
|
15. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
|
Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
|
OK | A | |
|
Not connected securely | The terminals are not damaged or corroded |
B |
| Not connected securely |
The terminals are damaged or corroded |
C |
| B | | CONNECT SECURELY |
| C | | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
|
|
16. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV battery cell 31 voltage" through "Hybrid/EV battery cell 60 voltage" for DTC P1CC91E and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
|
17. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA60) |
Click here
| Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. |
A |
| Other than above |
B |
| B | | GO TO STEP 26 |
|
|
18. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
|
Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) |
A | |
|
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more |
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when HV battery junction block assembly replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
|
Other than above |
B | |
HINT:
*1: If the HV battery junction block assembly has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
| B | | GO TO STEP 22 |
|
|
19. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
|
|
20. | SIMULATION TEST |
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
|
|
21. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes| Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
| "P1CC91E" is output. |
A |
| "P1CC91E" is not output. |
B |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
| A | | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
| B | | END |
|
22. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
|
|
23. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
|
|
24. | SIMULATION TEST |
(a) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(b) Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 10 minutes.
|
|
25. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes| Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
| "P1CC91E" is output. |
A |
| "P1CC91E" is not output. |
B |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
| A | | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
| B | | END |
|
26. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
| NEXT | | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
Hybrid/EV Battery Discharge Control Malfunction (P300000)
Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P300016)
Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Over Temperature (P30004B)
System Description
Shift Lever Knob