DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.
HINT:
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunctionDESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AD911.
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DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | MIL |
Warning Indicate | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1C8449 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON |
High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly. The voltage before boosting continues to be out of the HV battery voltage range or the integrated value of variation amount of the voltage before boosting for a specified period of time is large while the ignition switch is on (READY). The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, SMRB or SMRG remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P3004 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
A malfunction is detected and the MIL is illuminated when the following condition is met:
A large fluctuation of DC/DC converter voltage has occurred due to power cable disconnection.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P3004 (INF P1C8449): Power Cable Malfunction |
Required sensors/components | DC/DC converter, HV battery |
Frequency of operation | - |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | P3004 (INF P1C8449) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
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NOTICE:
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HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
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HINT:
Malfunction Content |
System |
Relevant DTC |
|
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction |
Hybrid control system |
P0A1B49 |
Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure |
P060647 |
Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
||
Motor generator control system |
P0A1B1F |
Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent |
|
P0A1A47 |
Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure |
||
P0A1A49 |
Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure |
||
P1C2A1C |
Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
||
P1C2A49 |
Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure |
||
P313383 |
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect |
||
P313386 |
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid |
||
Hybrid battery system |
P060687 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message |
|
P060A47 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
||
P060A87 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message |
||
P060B16 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
||
P060B49 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure |
||
Power source circuit malfunction |
Motor generator control system |
P06D61C |
Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
Hybrid battery system |
P1CBB12 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery |
|
P1CBB14 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
||
Communication system malfunction |
Hybrid control system |
P312387 |
Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message |
U011187 |
Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message |
||
Motor generator control system |
P313387 |
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message |
|
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction |
Hybrid control system |
P0ABF00 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance |
P0AD911 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
||
P0AD915 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
||
P0ADD11 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
||
P0ADD15 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
||
Motor generator control system |
P0D2D16 |
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
|
P0D2D17 |
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
||
Hybrid battery system |
P0ABF11 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground |
|
P0ABF15 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
||
P0ABF28 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure |
||
P0ABF2A |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range |
||
P0B0E11 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground |
||
P0B0E15 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open |
||
P0B1362 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A"/"B" Signal Compare Failure |
||
System malfunction |
Hybrid control system |
P0A1F94 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
P0D2D1C |
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range |
||
P0E311C |
Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range |
||
P1C2D62 |
Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure |
||
P1C8349 |
High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction |
||
P300449 |
High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge |
||
Motor generator control system |
P1CB69E |
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Stuck On |
|
P0CA300 |
DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance |
||
Hybrid battery system |
P300016 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
PROCEDURE
1. | CLEAR DTC |
Click here
|
2. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) With the vehicle stopped, apply the parking brake and turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
NOTICE:
Perform this test with the AUTO function (shift-linked function) of the electric parking brake system off.
HINT:
(b) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
(c) Move the shift lever to D and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.
HINT:
Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the HV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P1C8449 is output, or no DTCs are output. |
A |
Ignition switch could not be turned to ON (READY) and DTC P1C8349 is output. |
B |
P0A9563 is also output. |
C |
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (P1C8349) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (P0A9563) |
|
3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
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NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
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NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
|
6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-3 (SMRB) - O212-4 (SMRB) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
I249-27 (SMRG) - O212-6 (SMRG) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
(e) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(f) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
O212-2 (GND) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
8. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
|
9. | CLEAR DTC |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Install the service plug grip.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
|
10. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(b) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display |
---|
VL-Voltage before Boosting |
Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V. |
A |
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more. |
B |
(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
A | END |
B | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |