DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 60 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the voltage of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | MIL |
Warning Indicate | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1A001C | Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range |
An open is detected in the HV battery cell voltage detection circuits of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P1A00 |
P301A1C | Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range |
An open is detected in the HV battery cell voltage detection circuits of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P301A |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the voltage of an HV battery cell is abnormal, the battery ECU assembly will determine that a malfunction has occurred. When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1A00 (INF P1A001C), P301A (INF P301A1C): Battery voltage detection circuits malfunction |
Required sensors/components | Battery ECU assembly |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | Immediately |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P1A00 (INF P1A001C) is not detected DTC P301A (INF P301A1C) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
Click here
NOTICE:
Click here
HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A001C or P301A1C" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. |
B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. |
C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system |
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
Hybrid control system |
P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A001C" is also output. |
A |
"P301A1C" is also output. |
B |
B | GO TO STEP 6 |
|
3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly. Click here OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems. Result:
| |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
|
4. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 60 Voltage" for DTC P1A001C and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
5. | CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 31 - 60) |
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. |
A |
Other than above |
B |
A | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
6. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly. Click here OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems. Result:
| |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
|
7. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30 Voltage" for DTC P301A1C and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
8. | CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 1 - 30) |
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less. |
A |
Other than above |
B |
A | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |